Privacy Policy

The website shop.sunny.be is owned by Sunny Europe NV, with registered office at B-2030 Antwerp (Belgium), Scheurweg 11, with company number 0423.284.838. Sunny Europe NV is, with regard to personal data collected through this website, to be considered the controller (‘the legal person which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data) as defined in article 4, (7) of the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR).

We respect each registering visitor's right to personal privacy.

The registering visitor acknowledges that his/her personal data are collected and processed by Sunny Europe NV for the purposes as mentioned in this privacy policy. Registration is mandatory before access to the further website can be obtained and happens by means of an electronic form available on the website. The registration process can only be completed in a valid way after explicit acceptance of this privacy policy.

The personal data that are collected by Sunny Europe NV will be processed exclusively in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

Sunny Europe collects information from the visitor when he registers on the website shop.sunny.be. When ordering or registering on the website of Sunny Europe, the visitor may be asked to enter his: name, e-mail address, IMO Number and Nationality.

Sunny Europe NV shall process the personal data of the registered visitors lawfully and more specifically, as the case may be, on the basis of the explicit consent given to the registered visitors to the processing of his or her personal data, for the necessity of the performance of a contract to which the registered visitors are party and/or the necessity for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Sunny Europe, implying the establishment and maintenance of a commercial relationship.

Sunny Europe NV will, specifically and solely, use the collected personal data for the following purposes:

  • The processing and fulfillment of orders, including the sending of emails to confirm order status and shipment.
  • Improvement of the service and content of the website.
  • Informing the registered visitors of potential side-effects of the website.
  • Preventing, detecting, mitigation and investigation of fraud, potential security breaches and activities that are or potentially may be prohibited or illegal.
  • Informing the registered visitors about the products, services, activities and/or special offers, including marketing communication, of Sunny Europe, by sending periodic emails.

All messages that may be sent to multiple registered users, will be drafted in such a way that the addressee only becomes aware of its own data, without being able to notice or obtain the data of other users.

Sunny Europe undertakes not to disclose the personal data of the registered visitors to third parties nor to use them for other purposes than those listed in this privacy policy.

Sunny Europe shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data of the registered visitors against accidental or unauthorized destruction, against accidental loss as well as any other unauthorized processing of personal data.

Each registered visitor shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time through a simple request to privacy@sunny-europe.com. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

The data of the registered user are preserved for a period of 2 years starting from the date of registration or the date of the last purchase, whichever comes latest. After this period, the registered visitor’s personal data will be permanently deleted.

The registered user has, within this period of time and subject to the delivery of proof of his identity, at all times (i) the right to have access to his personal data and can have any of its incorrect personal data changed or completed, , (ii) the right to have its personal data deleted by Sunny Europe if there is any ground to do so and (iii) the right to restrict the processing of its personal data, if there is any ground to do so, all without any cost.

The registered user has at all times the right to practice its rights through a simple request by filling out a web form on the website shop.sunny.be.

The registered user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority, 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35.

For further information, questions or comments regarding the privacy policy of Sunny Europe, the registered user can visit the registered office of Sunny Europe in Belgium, B-2030 Antwerp, Scheurweg 11 and/or on privacy@sunny-europe.com.